Temple University v. Commonwealth
[…] On March 5, 1986 Temple filed a Petition for Review with this Court, docketed at 588 C.D. 1986, requesting that we modify the February 3, 1986 order so as to include payment to Temple of interest at the legal rate on the monies initially disallowed for fiscal years 1975 and 1976.

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court vacated and remanded this Courts order in Melograne so as to allow the petitioner to file an amended complaint in assumpsit. It did not change our holding concerning the impropriety of a mandamus action to compel a tax refund.

Section 8303 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §8303 provides that:

A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have foiled or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.