Opinion by
[…] First, there is no evidence in the record to support employers assertion that claimant has restricted her availability in this manner. The referee found that claimant had limited her availability to “part-time” employment. This finding is supported by substantial evidence of record. The days and hours employer cites are merely the mutually beneficial schedule of employment negotiated between claimant and employer.5
Second, Section 401(d)(1) states: “Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is. or becomes unemployed, and who .— ... (d)(1) Is able to work and available for suitable work. . . .” The purpose for the statutory requirement of “availability” is ,to establish that a claimant is realistically attached to the labor force. Sorace v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 63 Pa.