Opinion by
[…] Beharry’s ultimate victory, the judicial actions deferring and resuming the *608election could have placed her in jeopardy of losing. Having concluded that Ms. Beharry has standing, we need not decide the issue as it relates to the Committee for Courthouse Reform.

With respect to the courts power, neither the Pennsylvania Constitution nor the' Election Code, Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S. §§2601, 4051, expressly provides any procedure to follow when a natural disaster creates an emergency situation that interferes with an election. However, section 1206 of the Code, 25 P.S. §3046, states that the court of common pleas of each county or a judge thereof shall on election day be in continuous session from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. and during such period shall “decide . . . matters pertaining to the election as may be necessary to carry out the intent of this act. . . .”

The purpose of the election laws is to ensure fair elections, including an equal opportunity for all eligible electors to participate in the election process. In re Mayor, City of Altoona, Blair County, 413 Pa. 305, 196 A.2d 371 (1964).