Westinghouse Electric Corp. (R & D Center) v. Board of Property Assessment
[…] Jurisdiction relinquished.

BYER, J., did not participate in the decision in this case.

. We note that the Supreme Court has recently amended Rule 227.1(g) which now provides, as of January 1, 1990, that "a motion for post-trial relief may not be filed in an appeal from the final adjudication or determination of a local agency or a commonwealth agency as to which jurisdiction is vested in the court of common pleas.”

. The General County Assessment Law has been amended to clarify the court’s role in assessment appeals. 72 P.S. 5020-518.2 now provides as follows:

(a) In any appeal of an assessment the court shall make the following determinations:
(1) The market value as of the date such appeal was filed before the county commissioners, acting as a board of revision of taxes, or the board for the assessment and revision of taxes. In the event subsequent years have been made a part of the appeal, the court shall determine the respective market value for each such year.
(2) The common level ratio which was applicable in the original appeal to the county commissioners, acting as a board of revision of taxes, or the board for the assessment and revision of taxes. In the event subsequent years have been made a part of the appeal, the court shall determine the respective common level ratio for each such year published by the State Tax Equalization Board on or before July 1 of the year prior to the tax year being appealed.
(b) The court, after determining the market value of the property pursuant to subsection (a)(1), shall then apply the established predetermined ratio to such value unless the corresponding common level ratio determined pursuant to subsection (a)(2) varies by more than fifteen per centum (15%) from the established predetermined ratio, in which case the court shall apply the respective common level ratio to the corresponding market value of the property.
(c) Nothing herein shall prevent any appellant from appealing any base year valuation without reference to ratio.

1933, May 22, P.L. 853, art. V, § 518.2, added 1982, Dec. 13, P.L. 1160, No. 268, § 6, imd. effective. As amended 1986, Dec. 17, P.L. 1680, No. 194, § 3, imd. effective.

We note that, at the time of these appeals, the use of the common level ratios published by the State Tax Equalization Board were not admissible in evidence. Pittsburgh Miracle Mile Shopping Center v. Board of Property Assessment, 417 Pa. 243, 209 A.2d 394 (1965).