Antler’s suspension started on December 6,1988, and was to
[…] Our scope of review in a liquor license suspension case is to determine whether the trial court made errors of law or abused its discretion, and whether the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Adair v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 519 Pa. 103, 546 A.2d 19 (1988); Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. The Boardwalk, Inc., 119 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 555, 547 A.2d 1271, modified, 119 Pa.Cmwlth. 555, 559 A.2d 594 (1988). First, we must determine whether the trial court *79erred as a matter of law when it retained jurisdiction over this appeal from the Board.
Section 933(a)(l)(v) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 933(a)(l)(v) provides:
(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:
(1) Appeals from Commonwealth agencies in the following cases:
(v) Determinations of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board appealable under the act of April 12, 1951 (P.L. 90, No. 21), known as the ‘Liquor Code,’ except matters appealable under sections 433, 444 or 710 of the act. Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, the venue of such matters shall be as provided’ in the act. (Emphasis added, footnote omitted.)
Furthermore, the Supreme Court states:
The trial court’s responsibility is to conduct a de novo hearing or review, make a determination of the facts and applicable law, and then sustain, reject, alter or modify the penalty imposed by the Board.