Antler’s suspension started on December 6,1988, and was to
[…] The Board contends that Antler should have filed its license renewal application at least 60 days before its license expired in compliance with Section 470(a) of the Code, 47 P.S. § 4-470(a). According to the Board, if Antler had renewed in a more timely fashion, there would be no controversy because the suspension would have been served while the license was in effect. The Board also argues that Antler should not be permitted to choose when and how the Code will apply. This is not what Antler has done. Section 470(a) of the Code states: “[T]he board, in its discretion, may accept a renewal application filed less than sixty days before the expiration date of the license with the required bond and fees, upon reason*81able cause shown and the payment of an additional filing fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00)____” 47 P.S. § 4-470(a).
Antler relied on this provision and filed its application after the start of the 60-day period. The Board accepted the application and issued the license. Antler should not be penalized for its reliance upon this provision.