Fraternal Order of Police v. City of Johnstown
[…] It reads as follows:

DUE TO THE CURRENT BUDGET CRISIS IN THE CITY OF JOHNSTOWN FOR THE YEAR 1987, EFFECTIVE MIDNIGHT, DECEMBER 31, 1986, YOU ARE HEREBY PLACED ON INDEFINITE LAYOFF STATUS.

The letter is signed by Mayor Herbert Pfuhl.

. Section 4408 of the Third Class City Code, Act of June 23, 1931, as amended, P.L. 932, 53 P.S. § 39408. Although Section 4408 of the Third Class City Code, 53 P.S. § 39408, is a civil service provision, and the City of Johnstown is organized under the Optional Third Class City Charter Law, Section 305(l)(x) of the Optional Third Class City Charter Law, 53 P.S. § 41305(l)(x), provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the grant of powers contained in this act, no city shall exercise powers contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of powers granted to the city by acts of the General Assembly which are:
(1) Applicable to a class or classes of cities in the following subjects:
(x) relating to civil service.

. Mandamus is an extraordinary writ which lies to compel the performance of a ministerial act or mandatory duty.