The trial court failed to properly deny Pace’s renewal application. As such, its decision is reversed and the matter is remanded for a hearing as a result of the Board’s May 9, 1990 decision that a ten-month period within which to file a renewal application had expired.3
ORDER
AND NOW, this 11th day of December, 1991, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County in the above-captioned matter is hereby reversed and the matter is remanded for a hearing consistent with this opinion.
Jurisdiction relinquished.
. Section 470(a) of the Code, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4-470(a) states as follows:
(a) All applications for renewal of licenses under the provisions of this article shall be filed with a new bond, requisite license and filing fees at least sixty days before the expiration date of same: Provided, however, That the board, in its discretion, may accept a renewal application filed less than sixty days before the expiration date of the license with the required bond and fees, upon reasonable cause shown and the payment of an additional filing fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for late filing: And provided further, That except where the failure to file a renewal application on or before the expiration date has created a license quota vacancy after said expiration date which has been filled by the issuance of a new license, after such expiration date, but before the board has received a renewal application within the time prescribed herein the Board, in its discretion, may, after hearing, accept a renewal application filed within ten months after the expiration date of the license with the required bond and fees upon the payment of an additional filing fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for late filing. (Emphasis added.)
. The Board’s letter of May 9, 1990 reads in pertinent part:
"On February 22, 1990 your application for renewal of Restaurant Liquor License R-10210 beginning November 1, 1988 and November 1, 1989 were refused for tax deficiency and/or application deficiency.