Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] a. Future Time. When the action or state expressed in the condition seems of practical importance to us, something which in the near or more remote future will concern us, hence something will within the realm of reality, we usually employ in the condition the present indicative, which here as so often elsewhere has future force; in the conclusion we use will in the first person to express intention and in all three persons employ the future indicative to indicate a future result: “if it rains (or is stormy) I'll no go.” (First emphasis added.)

. By contrast, when the legislature adopted Section 1311 (b) in 1984, it provided that "[t]he value of the property of the public utility included in the rate base shall be [depreciated original cost].” There the act of valuing in the course of ratemaking was the trigger, and the provision necessarily applied to existing as well as to-be-acquired property.