Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Over the years, PAWC and its predecessors purchased other utilities or portions of their property. Sometimes they paid more than depreciated original cost and sometimes they paid less. The net result of these transactions, which are recorded in a special acquisitions account, is that PAWC owns property still used and useful in the public service for which it had paid approximately $1.7 million less than depreciated original cost, although the full depreciated original cost is and has been included in PAWC’s calculation of its rate base.5 Before June 5, 1990, Section 1311(b) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1311(b), provided the sole basis for valuing the property of a utility that is used and useful in providing public service, that is, the rate base: “Method of valuation. — The value of the property of the public utility included in the rate base shall be the original cost of the property when first devoted to the *174public service less the applicable accrued depreciation as such depreciation is determined by the commission.”6

In PAWC’s recent rate case, PAWC 1989, OCA recommended a reduction in rate base by the amount of the negative acquisition balance.