Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] . The present case makes the second time that we have seen the Commission disallow these tax expenses.

. The Commission's regulation at 52 Pa.Code § 65.16 prescribes the method of accounting for water utilities. Under that system, the difference between the purchase price and the depreciated original cost of assets (whether higher or lower) is recorded in an acquisition adjustment account. The negative acquisition balance reflects the overall acquisition at less than depreciated original cost.

. Section 1311(b) of the Code was enacted by the Act of September 27, 1984, P.L. 721. This statutory prescription of the method of valuing property is itself a change from the method provided under the previous version of Section 1311, which stated, "The Commission may, after reasonable notice and hearing, ascertain and fix the fair value of the whole or any part of the property of any public utility .... ” (Emphasis added.)

7. PAWC notes that the bill that became Act 24 was introduced before PAWC made its rate filing in PAWC 1989, and some nine months before the Commission’s decision; therefore, Act 24 was not conceived as a response to the Commission’s comments in that case.