Commonwealth v. Becraft
[…] *385Moreover, a review of applicable Federal Governmental regulations concerning the operation of military vehicles demonstrate that any notion, of federal military supremacy over the violation of state traffic regulations while a military vehicle is being driven off military property on a public highway and not involved in an emergency military situation has been waived.

Part 634 of the Federal Regulations governing the Department of the Army, DOD, establish rules regarding Motor Vehicle Traffic Supervision (Motor Vehicle Regulation). 32 C.F.R. §§ 634.1-54 (1991). Subpart B, Section 634.6 of the Motor Vehicle Regulation, deals with driving privileges and provides that a person who has been given the privilege of operating a government military vehicle must possess and produce on demand to law enforcement personnel “[a] valid State, overseas command, host nation, or international driver’s license and/or OF 346 (U.S. Government Motor Vehicle Operator’s Identification Card), as applicable, supported by a DD Form 2A (U.S. Armed Forces Identification Card).” 32 C.F.R. § 634.6(a)(3)(ii) (1991). (Emphasis added.)3

Subpart D, Section IV of the Motor Vehicle Regulation deals with Off-Installation Traffic Activities, with Section 634.41 providing that:

In areas not under military control, civil authorities enforce traffic laws.