In his decision, the referee c
[…] We disagree. As factfinder, the referee concluded that $1,000.00 was a reasonable attorney’s fee based on the limited amount of work Attorney had to perform. Under Eugenie and its progeny, the referee here was clearly authorized to make such a conclusion, and we cannot say that the referee’s conclusion constitutes “plain error”.
Accordingly, we affirm the order of the Board.
ORDER
AND NOW, August 3, 1993, the order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.
. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996, which states, in pertinent part:
[i]n any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established ...
. Paragraph 7 states: