Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] However, the court has no authority thus to amend the statute.

A public officer, elected or appointed for a definite term, cannot hold over upon a failure to elect or against a successor unless by virtue of special legal authority so to do: Com. v. Young, 10 Schuyl. Legal Rec. 298; Com. v. Sheatz, 228 Pa. 301.

Section 103 of the Act of May 4, 1927, P. L. 519, provides: “Any person holding office under any act of assembly repealed by this act shall continue to hold such office until the expiration of the term thereof, subject to the conditions attached to such office prior to the passage of this act.”