Club Liquor License Quota
[…] The Beverage License Law, as amended in 1937, supra, 47 PS §89, provides, inter alia:

“Section 6. Malt and Brewed Beverages Retail Licenses.— (a) Subject to the restrictions hereinafter provided . . . the board shall, in the case of a hotel or eating place, grant and issue, and, in the case of a club, may, in its absolute discretion, grant and issue, to the applicant a retail dispenser’s license.” (Italics supplied.)

The Pennsylvania Liquor Control Act stipulates, inter alia, art. IV, sec. 401, 47 PS §744-401:

“(a) Subject to the provisions of this act . . . the board shall have authority to issue a liquor license for ... a hotel, restaurant or club ... to sell the same, and also malt or brewed beverages . . .”.

But nowhere, in either act, is any maximum as to the number of licenses issued and granted by the board imposed.