Potzinger v. Earle Hardware Mfg. Co.
[…] The Occupational Disease Compensation Act is expressly made a supplement to The Workmen’s Compensation Act of June 4,1937, P. L. 1552, sec. 3. And by section 4, in cases where the employer and employe are subject to the provisions of the latter act, “compensation for occupational disease shall be paid in all cases by the employer according to the schedule provided in such act, subject, however, to the special terms and conditions relative thereto as set forth in this act.” By section 307 of The Workmen’s Compensation Act, as amended, 77 PS §561, a schedule of compensation to widows and children is set forth, and, in paragraph 7 thereof, it is provided that “Whether or not there be *480dependents as aforesaid, the reasonable expense of burial, not exceeding two hundred dollars, which shall be paid by the employer or insurer directly to the undertaker (without deduction of any amounts theretofore paid for compensation or for medical expenses)

So, clearly, funeral expenses in an amount not exceeding $200 are a proper item of compensation in case of a death which is within the other terms of the Occupational Disease Compensation Act.