In Melotti v. Melotti, 44 D. & C. 514, 516, the court said:
[…] — Troy McLendon Brown filed libel in divorce against respondent, Helen R. Brown. Service was by publication. On a master’s *702recommendation of divorce, the case is before us for final decree. Libellant has filed his affidavit that “Helen R. Brown, respondent, is not in the military-service.” The Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of October 17, 1940, 54 Stat. at L. 1178, sec. 200, 50 U. S. C. §520, provides that plaintiff, before judgment may be entered, shall file in the court “an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service.” In the present case the testimony taken before the master shows that respondent is 23 years of age, that since September 7, 1940, libellant has lived in Reading, Pa., and that respondent, since the date of the separation, April 3, 1939, has lived in Sedalia, Union County, South Carolina, Route