Fidelity-Philadelphia Trust Co. v. Board of Finance & Revenue
[…] The complaint in the present case was filed on June 24,1947, and the preliminary objections, by agreement, on August 1, 1947. The objections, generally, raise the issue that plaintiffs are not entitled to relief for *130the reason that they have not complied with the legislative requirements relating to refunds. The more detailed aspects thereof will be dealt with hereafter.

Discussion

The parties hereto agree that the applicable law relating to the present requested refund is found in The Fiscal Code of April 9,1929, P. L. 343, as amended, 72 PS §503 (a.) (2). The relevant part of this section reads as follows:

“The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be,

“(a) To hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes . . . All such petitions must be filed with the board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested, or within two years of the settlement in the case of taxes or bonus, whichever period last expires, except . . .

“(2) When the estate upon which any transfer inheritance tax has been paid shall have consisted in whole or in part of a partnership, or other interest of uncertain value, or shall have been involved in litigation, by reason whereof there shall have been an overvaluation of that portion of the estate on which the tax has been assessed and paid, which overvaluation could not have been ascertained within said period of two years. In such case, the application for repayment shall be made to the Board of Finance and Revenue, within one year from the termination of such litigation, or ascertainment of such overvaluation.”

The parties to this action are in accord that no request for a refund was made within two years of the date the tax was paid.