The legal effect of the dissolution was automatically to cancel all outstanding policies of the dissolved corporation: Commonwealth ex rel. v. Guardian Fire Insurance Co. of Pennsylvania (No. 1), 65 Pa. Superior Ct. 203, 205 (1916). And the specific question now arises whether its existing policies of insurance on financed motor vehicles at that date were canceled “by the insurance company prior to expiration”,'within the meaning of subsection (g) of section 17 of the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act, 69 PS §617. The act became effective under its terms August 27, 1947, and section 11(g) reads as follows:
“When the seller contracts to purchase insurance at the buyer’s expense and such insurance is cancelled by the insurance company prior to expiration, the seller or subsequent holder shall place comparable insurance with another insurance company and furnish the buyer with a copy of the insurance policy, subject to the same requirements of this act applicable to the original policy. In the event the holder is unable to obtain such insurance in another insurance company, he shall immediately notify the buyer, who may then obtain such insurance from an insurance company, agent or broker of his own selection and the holder shall be liable for any additional costs incurred by the buyer in rewriting such insurance for the unex*611pired period for which the original insurance was written. The holder under these circumstances shall also be liable to the buyer for any loss suffered by the buyer through negligence on the part of the holder in promptly advising the buyer of his inability to obtain replacement insurance.” (Italics supplied.)