Therefore the county board, during the computation, was not called upon to make any “order or decision” relative thereto.
For the reasons hereinabove given we are of the opinion that the appeal is properly before us and that this court “has the right ... to make such decree as right and justice may require”. The motion to quash the appeal is therefore dismissed and we will proceed to a consideration of the merits of the appeal.
Addressing ourselves to the merits of the case we find that the application for the “military ballot” in question was not in conformity with the requirements *488of section 1302(6) of the Act of March 6, 1951, governing “Applications for Official Military Ballots”, which provides:
“(b) The application shall contain the following information: Residence at the time of entrance into actual military service, length of time a citizen, length of residence in Pennsylvania, date of birth, length of time a resident of voting district, voting district, party choice in case of primary, name, rank or grade, military address, branch of service and serial number. . . . (c) The application for a military ballot in any election may be made or information supplied over the signature of any person who is familiar with the voting qualifications of the military elector, as required in the preceding subsection.”
Anthony Ambrosino, father of William A. Ambrosino, appeared in the office of the registration commission and orally requested that a “military ballot” be sent to his son. He presented a paper upon which he had written his son’s military address but not his voting address.