This case was submitted to the court upon a stipulation of facts.
[…] Defendant therefore contends that the case is contrary to the plain mandatory provisions of the above-mentioned statute and cannot be sustained either upon principle or authority. With this we agree.
Beginning with 1894 the tract of land owned by Eli Stutzman, the residue of which is the land in suit, and the 18-acre tract owned by Sarah M. Stutzman, or the residue thereof, were assessed together as a single tract in the name of Eli Stutzman as owner until 1930 and thereafter, through 1934, in the name of Eli Stutz-man estate. Section 402 of the Act of 1933, 72 PS §5020-402, makes it the duty of the assessor to assess all parcels or lots of ground “at such rates and prices for which the same would separately bona fide sell.” As above pointed out, section 407 (c) of the act requires the assessor to ascertain the owner or owners of each tract, piece, parcel or lot of ground at the time of making the assessment and to assess the same in the name of the then owner or owners.