This case was submitted to the court upon a stipulation of facts.
[…] 3. The assessments upon which the treasurer sold were double assessments.
4. The tax collector’s returns do not contain, nor did he file therewith, a sufficient description to identify and disclose the property taxed.
5. The county treasurer’s deed to the county commissioners does not contain a sufficient description to identify and disclose the property taxed and sold.
The records in the commissioners’ office show that the assessments for 1933 and 1934 upon which the county treasurer sold were made in the name of Eli Stutzman estate as owner. Section 407(c) of the Act of May 22,1933, P. L. 853, 72 PS §5020-407 (c), which did not change the prior law, makes it the duty of the assessor “to ascertain the owner or owners of each tract, piece, parcel or lot of ground assessed, at the time of such assessment, and to assess the same in the name of the then owner or owners.” This statutory *565requirement is for the protection of the taxpayer and is therefore mandatory: Scranton v. O’Malley Manufacturing Co., 341 Pa. 200. In Jones v.