Bosserman v. Ettline
[…] Plaintiff bases his main argument on the following wording of article 3, sec. 33, of the Statutory Construction Act, cited supra:

“General words shall be construed to take their meanings and be restricted by preceding particular words.”

This language was intended to cover the situations that might arise in those certain instances, of which Marberger’s Estate, 37 D. & C. 328, is an example. The court there was faced with the construction of section 310 of the Unemployment Compensation Law of December 5, 1936, P. L. 2897, 43 PS §790, which provided in part, as follows:

“In the event of any distribution of an employer’s assets pursuant to an order of any court . . . including any receivership, assignment for benefit of creditors, adjudicated insolvency, composition, or similar proceeding, contributions or installments thereof, or interest thereon, then or thereafter due shall be paid in full prior to all other claims except taxes . . .”

On page 329, in the course of its opinion, the court said: