Smithfield Acquisition Inc. v. Lehman
[…] The Act of July 12, 1842 abolished imprisonment for failure to pay a debt. However, this act excepted contempts to enforce civil remedies from this prohibition against imprisonment for debt: ' <

*13“No person shall be arrested or imprisoned on any civil process issuing out of any court... in any suit or proceeding instituted for the recovery of money due upon any judgment or decree founded upon contract, express or implied, or for the recovery of any damages for the non-performance of any contract, excepting in proceedings as for contempt, to enforce civil remedies. ...”

Section 5108(b) of the Judicial Code contains a similar exception for contempt:

“Except in an action for fines and penalties, or as punishment for contempt, or to prevent departure from the commonwealth, a defendant may not be arrested in any civil matter.”