Hatfield v. Continental Imports Inc.
[…] Roundtree, supra, that such agreements tend to encourage collusion and dishonest practices.

The settlement agreement involved here was unduly prejudicial and biased against.Talin.

Plaintiffs in consideration of the settlement and the monies received must pursue their action against defendant. Defendants Continental and Gross have a distinct pecuniary interest in having the jury render a verdict against Talin, additional defendant.

For this reason, the release must be admitted into evidence and permitted to be shown to the jury. Plaintiffs maintain that 42 Pa.C.S. §6141(c) bars the use of settlement agreements between plaintiffs and defendants for any use at trial. 42 Pa.C.S. §6141(c) provides:

“Admissibility in evidence — Except in an action in which final settlement and release has been *104pleaded as a complete defense, any settlement. . . shall not be admissible in evidence on the trial of any matter.”

In Wilkerson v. Allied Van Lines Inc., 360 Pa. Super. 523, 521 A.2d 25 (1987), appeal granted, 517 Pa. 594, 535 A.2d 81 (1987), the court interpreted the statute to ban the introduction into evidence of a pretrial settlement agreement to attack the credibility of the witnesses.