Commonwealth v. Sheriff
[…] Section 102 of Title 75 defines vehicle as “Every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices used exclusively upon rails or *204tracks.” A motor vehicle is defined in section 102 as “a vehicle which is self-propelled except one which is propelled solely by human power or by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails.” (emphasis supplied) A pe-dalcycle, also defined in section 102, is “a vehicle propelled solely by human-powered pedals.”

Finally, section 3501(a) provides:

“Every person riding a pedalcycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this title, except as to special provisions in this subchapter and except as to those provisions of this title which by their nature can have no application.”

We must first decide whether a bicycle is a vehicle for purposes of our DUI statute.