Commonwealth v. Sheriff
[…] For instance, the Commonwealth cites Olson v. Swain, *206162 Pa. Super. 101, 60 A.2d 548 (1948) for the proposition that “a bicycle is deemed a vehicle so far as its operation upon the public highways is concerned.” Id. Olson, however, is a 1948 case based on a wrongful death suit; the issue being whether the deceased was contributorily negligent as a matter of law.

However, section 102 by its own terms defines pedalcycle as “a vehicle. . . .” Because a bicycle is defined as a vehicle, we are drawn to the conclusion that a drunken bicyclist can be prosecuted under section 3731.

Our conclusion is supported by 75 Pa.C.S. §3501(a) which reads:

“General rule — Every person riding a pedalcycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this title, except as to special provisions in this subchapter and except as to those provisions of this title which by their nature can have no application.”