“Gentlemen:
[…] “Gentlemen:
“In the above matter the undersigned and Kenneth W. Taylor, Esquire find in favor of Bernard M. Bruce and against Allstate Insurance Company in the amount of $16,000.
“Michael A. DeFino dissents with respect to the amount of the award.
“Very truly yours,
“Paul J. Cody”
On June 4, 1990, the neutral arbitrator forwarded a decision and award signed by all three arbitrators. *187Petitioner now moves this court to vacate the arbitration award.
Petitioner argues that the March 7, 1990 correspondence is a complete nullity pursuant to 42 P.S. §7310. That statute states, in pertinent part:
“(a) General rule — The award of the arbitrators shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators joining in the award. The arbitrators shall deliver a copy of the award to each party personally or registered or certified mail, or as prescribed in the agreement to arbitrate.”
Petitioner alleges that because the March 7, 1990 correspondence was only signed by the neutral arbitrator, the award is a nullity and thus cannot be reinstated by the otherwise valid June 4, 1990 award.