“Gentlemen:
[…] The arbitrators shall deliver a copy of the award to each party personally or registered or certified mail, or as prescribed in the agreement to arbitrate.”
Petitioner alleges that because the March 7, 1990 correspondence was only signed by the neutral arbitrator, the award is a nullity and thus cannot be reinstated by the otherwise valid June 4, 1990 award.
It is well settled in this state that there is a strong presumption in favor of an arbitration panel’s final award. Goeller v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 376 Pa. Super. 608, 615, 546 A.2d 690, 693 (1988). In fact, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §7314, the court shall vacate an award only where:
“(i) the court would vacate the award under section 7341 (relating to common-law arbitration) if this subchapter were not applicable:
“(ii) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption or misconduct in any of the arbitrators prejudicing the rights of any party:
“(in) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
“(iv) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon good cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the provisions of section 7307, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or