We have for consideration the appeal from summary conviction of Edward L. Scurry. Following a de novo hearing held on August 30, 1990, and consideration of the briefs and arguments, we sustain defendant’s appeal and find him not guilty.
*584Defendant was cited on March 1, 1990, for violating section 3353(a)(3)(ii) of the Motor Vehicle Code which citation was amended at the hearing before the District Justice to be section 3353(a)(l)(vi), which prohibits parking a vehicle “alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic.” Defendant was parked along the curb opposite a circular concrete traffic island, where the passageway was narrow, in Municipal Lot 9, Oil City, Pennsylvania. The area in which defendant was parked did not contain any signs prohibiting parking; however, the curb was painted yellow.