“A person commits a sum
[…] Officer Schwab placed defendant in custody and took him to police headquarters, at which time Officer Mark Blaszczyk administered an Intoximeter 300 breath test to him. This test result, which was stipulated to by defendant at trial, also yielded a result of 0.04 percent blood alcohol content.
On October 5, 1990, defendant was found guilty by the undersigned, sitting without a jury, of violating section 6308 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code. Section 6308 provides:
“A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages as defined in section 6310.6.” 18 Pa.C.S. §6308(a).
Defendant contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he was under 21 at the time of the offense because it failed to offer formal proof of his age.