The standard for granting a new trial is also strict. A new trial may not be granted because of a mere disagreement in testimony. The township contended throughout the trial and it remains firm in its belief conflicting intermittent green signal lights are impossible. However, the jury, with the final word, chose to believe the testimony of the plaintiffs’ witnesses.
Attention is now directed to the molding of the verdict.
The jury’s verdict found Derry Township was 95 percent causally negligent. Section 8553 of the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act entitled “Limitation on Damages” caps damages against the township at $500,000. The section reads in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) General Rule — Actions for which damages are limited by reference to the subchapter shall be limited as set forth in this section.
“(b) Amounts recoverable — Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of actions or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $500,000 in the aggregate....