Commonwealth v. Diggs
[…] Williams received medical treatment for her injuries the next morning. The wound has left a small scar on the side of the victim’s neck.

Based on the foregoing the court concluded the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction for aggravated assault as well as the other charges of which the defendant was convicted.

The issue before this court is whether or not a screwdriver is a deadly weapon within the purview of the statute to support a conviction for aggravated assault?

*334Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, title 18, §2702(a)(4) provides in pertinent part that:

“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he ... attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon.”

To determine if the defendant should have been convicted under this section, we must look at the means used for the assault and the resulting damage from which it may be inferred that there was an attempt to cause bodily injury under the circumstances as provided by the act. Commonwealth v.