The strongest evidence, in our opinion, is the interference with an ongoing police investigation. We will not repeat the discussion of Judge Tamilia’s opinion in Commonwealth v. Gowan, supra, but will return to Mastrangelo, supra, in more detail. As mentioned above, Mastrangelo was charged and convicted of disorderly conduct under 18 Pa.C.S. §5503. Included in the reasoning of the court to sustain the conviction was a reference to 18 Pa.C.S. §5101 which states:
“§5101 — Obstructing administration of law or other governmental function
“A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts *442the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.”
The court clearly used the language of §5101 in its holding to support a conviction under §5503 when it stated: