In the Cambria County case, these Anabaptist preachers were preaching and distributing religious literature and they were arrested for disorderly conduct. The activity of the preachers caused little disturbance other than to one store owner who complained that the preaching chased people from the park and, therefore, was bad for business. In Boswell, the activity of the preachers disrupted an ongoing police investigation of an alleged assault and incited the crowd to jeer and throw bottles.
STATUTE
The defendants were arrested for disorderly conduct pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §55Q3(a)(2) which states:
“§5503 — Disorderly Conduct
“(a) Offense defined — A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, *435annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he ...
“(2) makes unreasonable noise;...”
Unreasonable noise has been defined by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court as “not fitting or proper in respect to the conventional standards of organized society on a legally construed community.” Commonwealth v.