Subsequently, a grand jury indictment was returned charging Corbin with reckless manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide and reckless assault. He sought to have the charges dismissed on double jeopardy grounds before the trial court and through subsequent appeals, which eventually placed the issue before the U.S. Supreme Court. The analysis set forth in Grady is the analysis required in this case.
The crime of driving vehicle at safe speed, 75 Pa.C.S. §3361, provides:
“No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions
The crime of turning movements and required signals, 75 Pa.C.S. §3334(a) provides: