He sought to have the charges dismissed on double jeopardy grounds before the trial court and through subsequent appeals, which eventually placed the issue before the U.S. Supreme Court. The analysis set forth in Grady is the analysis required in this case.
The crime of driving vehicle at safe speed, 75 Pa.C.S. §3361, provides:
“No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions
The crime of turning movements and required signals, 75 Pa.C.S. §3334(a) provides:
“Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter the traffic stream from a parked position unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.”
Defendant was charged with those offenses on May 4, 1990, and pled guilty to those offenses on May 14, 1990.