Commonwealth v. Smith, 212 Pa. Super. 403, 244 A.2d 787 (1968). The evidence should be such that if presented at trial in court, and accepted as true, the judge would be warranted in allowing the case to go to the jury. Commonwealth ex rel. Scolio v. Hess, 149 Pa. Super. 371, 27 A.2d 705 (1942); Commonwealth v. Wojdak, 502 Pa. 359, 466 A.2d 996.
Immediately following his arrest on August 7,1991, the defendant made a written statement to the police. In the statement, the defendant indicated that he took
Criminal conspiracy is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §903 as follows:
“A. Definition of conspiracy — A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.”
The essence of every criminal conspiracy is a common understanding, no matter how it comes into being. Commonwealth v. Yobbagy, 410 Pa. 172, 188 A.2d 750 (1963).