Grove v. Scott
[…] When a plaintiff takes a voluntary non-suit, it is as if the original suit was never initiated. Williams Studio v. Nationwide Mut., 380 Pa. Super. 1, 550 A.2d 133 (1988). Thus, in the case at hand, following the rule absolute order on May 7, 1992, wherein there were no previously claimed section 2503 counsel fees sought it was as if the original suit was never initiated against Physicians.

We find that the defendant Physicians waited too long to assert a timely section 2503 claim.

Title 42 Pa.C.S. §5505 provides that:

“[A] court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”

In Municipal Council of Monroeville v. Klugo, 102 Pa. Commw. 49, 517 A.2d 223 (1986), the court held that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter an order because no action was taken by the trial court or the litigants within 30 days of the entry of the trial court’s order.