Grove v. Scott
[…] As may be seen, the procedural history reflects, on March 25, 1992, the plaintiffs moved for a rule to show cause why the action against Physicians be discontinued and thereafter on May 7, 1992, moved that the rule be *215made absolute, discontinuing the action against Physicians. Thereafter, on May 15, 1992, and May 21, 1992, Physicians filed requests with the Prothonotary’s Office concerning this matter, yet no claims relating to the attorneys fees issue were made. On July 27, 1992, Physicians petitioned the court for attorneys fees pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §2503 and §8355. An analysis for each section is necessary.

First 42 Pa.C.S. §2503 provides, in its pertinent parts:

“The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:...
“(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter....
“(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”

It is apparent that a claim filed for reasonable attorneys fees pursuant to section 2503 of Title 42 is intended to be part of the taxable costs of the case. As recognized in Shevchik v.