Township of Cain v. Tomaski
[…] Although this is generally true of other liens, municipal claims are an exception. 53 P.S. §7281. See also, Commonwealth v. Udziewicz, 353 Pa. 543, 46 A.2d 231 (1946).

Counsel for Mr. Tomaski argues that 53 P.S. §7436 must be read in conjunction with 53 P.S. §7281 and that the former is controlling. We disagree with this analysis for the following reasons. The first paragraph of 53 P.S. §7281 controls the case at hand and the portion of the lien which was not covered by the proceeds of the sale and the amount not due and payable are specifically not divested.

The second paragraph of section 7281 reads as follows:

“In case the property be not sold for a sum sufficient to pay all taxes and municipal claims, together with the costs thereon, the plaintiff in any such claim may postpone the sale, without payment of costs, and file his petition setting forth that more than one year has elapsed since the filing of his claim; that he has exposed the property to sheriff’s sale thereunder, and was unable to obtain a bid sufficient to pay the upset price in full; and, if a municipal claimant other than a municipality, that he will bid sufficient to pay the upset price, and upon the production of searches or a title insurance policy showing the state of the record and the ownership of the property, and of all tax and municipal claims, mortgages, ground-rents, or other charges on or estate in the land, the court *543shall grant a rule upon all parties thus shown to be interested to appear and show cause why a decree should not be made that said property be sold, freed, and cleared of their respective claims, mortgages, charges and estates. If, upon a hearing thereafter, the court is satisfied that service has been made of said rule upon the parties respondent, in the manner provided in this Act for the service of writs of scire facias to obtain judgments upon tax and municipal claims, and that the facts stated in the petition be true, it shall order and decree that said property be sold at a subsequent sheriff’s sale day, to be fixed by the court without further advertisement, clear of all claims, liens, mortgages, charges and estates, to the highest bidder at such sale; and the proceeds realized therefrom shall be distributed in accordance with the priority of such claims; and the purchaser at such sale shall take, and forever thereafter have, an absolute title to the property sold, free, and discharged of all tax and municipal claims, liens, mortgages, charges and estates of whatsoever kind, subject only to the right of redemption as provided by law.” Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, §31. (emphasis added)