Commonwealth v. Spadaccino
[…] On August 20, 1991, the defendant pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine, delivery of cocaine, possession of cocaine with intent to deliver, and possession of drug paraphernalia. After a sentencing hearing on August 14, 1992, and November 16, 1992, this court sentenced the defendant to not less than three nor more than six years’ imprisonment and a fine of $15,000, consistent with the mandatory minimum.

*289The three-year minimum imposed on the defendant is mandated by the sentencing provision in 18 Pa.C.S. §7508(a)(3)(ii). The issued presented by this appeal is whether the sentencing provision was properly applied.

Title 18 Pa.C.S. §7508(a)(3) states:

“A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances or is any mixture containing any of these substances except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which do not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection:

“(ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least 10 grams and less than 100 grams, three years in prison and a fine of $15,000....”

Appellant contends that the Commonwealth did not establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the mandatory minimum was applicable.