At a prehminary hearing, the Commonwealth bears the burden of establishing at least a prima facie case that a crime has been committed and that the accused is probably the one who committed it. Commonwealth v. Wojdak, 502 Pa. 359, 367, 466 A.2d 991, 995 (1983); see also, Commonwealth v. Gettemy, 404 Pa. Super. 504, 510, 591 A.2d 320, 323 (1991).
To satisfy this requirement, the evidence must show that the existence of each of the material elements of the charge is present. Wojdak at 368, 466 A.2d at 996; see also, Commonwealth v. McBride, 528 Pa. 153, 158, 595 A.2d 589, 591 (1991).
Section 4101, “Forgery,” of Chapter 41, “Forgery and Fraudulent Practices,” provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Offense defined — A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor: