Peck v. Williams
[…] Wasiliko v. Home Mutual Casualty Co., 210 Pa. Super. 322, 326, 232 A.2d 60, 62 (1967). The only element here alleged by the plaintiff to be attached to defendant Williams is the responsibility for *491the auto. Plaintiff’s support for finding defendant still the owner of the automobile is that following the investigation surrounding the accident, it was determined that Mr. Williams had failed to properly transfer the vehicle’s title document in accordance with 75 Pa.C.S. §1111. This section provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Duty of transferor. In the event of the sale or transfer of the ownership of a vehicle within this Commonwealth, the owner shall execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee in the space provided on the certificate or as the department prescribes, sworn to before a notary public or other officer empowered to administer oaths, and deliver this certificate to the transferee at the time of the delivery of the vehicle.”

Furthermore, plaintiff contends that there was not enough evidence proffered by Mr. Williams to support a conclusion as a matter of law that a “sale” and a “transfer of ownership” took place.