Commonwealth v. Stern
[…] Assuming an attorney acts in compliance with the Rules of Professional Conduct, there is no prohibition that prevents a lawyer from soliciting clients through third parties; only that a lawyer shall not compensate or give anything of value to non-lawyer third parties.

The defendants contend finally that section 4117(b)(1) violates Article V, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution in that the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, not the legislature, possesses sole authority to regulate the conduct of attorneys. Article V, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

“Section 10. Judicial Administration

“(c) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, Justices of the Peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or decrees of any court or Justice of the Peace, including the power to provide for assignment and reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the judicial branch, if such rules are consistent with the Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or Justice of the Peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with the rules prescribed under these provisions.”

*26Article V, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution is the foundation for the Supreme Court’s equally divided affirmance in Lloyd v. Fishinger, supra. In Lloyd, the Supreme Court on constitutional grounds, overturned 42 Pa.C.S. §7101(a)(3).