Sinaiko v. Sinaiko
[…] The first issues we will discuss are b and c, which essentially alleged that it was illegal for this court to put husband in prison because of his noncompliance. In particular, he asserts that the imprisonment violates 42 Pa.C.S. §§4132 and 4133 and the U.S. Constitution. We initially will note that the allegation that we have violated the Constitution is too broad to permit a specific response. However, we will address the question of whether our order violated 42 Pa.C.S. §§4132 and 4133. Section 4132, Attachment and Summary Punishment for Contempts provides as follows: “The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases:

“(1) The official misconduct of the officers of such courts respectively.

*92“(2) Disobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses of or to the lawful process of the court.

“(3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.”

Title 42 Pa.C.S. §4133 provides as follows: