Sinaiko v. Sinaiko
[…] “(7) award counsel fees and costs....” (emphasis added)

Therefore, this section alone gives sufficient authority to enforce economic provisions of agreements between the parties by various sanctions, including jail.

Additionally, the Divorce Code at 23 Pa.C.S. §3105(a) gives the court the authority to utilize any remedy or sanction available within the Divorce Code to enforce any agreement between parties regardless of whether or not the agreement had been merged into the decree.

Section 23 Pa.C.S. §3105(a) states in relevant part:

“A party to an agreement regarding matters within the jurisdiction of the court under this part, whether or not the agreement has been merged or incorporated into the decree, may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the agreement.” (emphasis added)