Id. at 126, 418 A.2d at 327.
Initially, the Commonwealth maintains that the motion must be denied because it was not filed within 10 days of the date of sentence pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 1410, or within 30 days of the date of sentence which is the time period to modify an order if no appeal has been taken. 42 Pa.C.S. §5505. Actually, what defendant seeks is an order setting aside costs docketed by the clerk of court, not a modification of sentence. He was sentenced to pay the costs of prosecution; the specific costs were
The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. §1726, provides:
“The governing authority [the Pennsylvania Supreme Court by virtue of 42 Pa.C.S. §102] shall prescribe by general rule the standards governing the imposition and taxation of costs, including the items which constitute taxable costs, the litigants who shall bear such costs, and the discretion vested in the courts to modify the amount and responsibility for costs in specific matters. All system and related personnel shall be bound by such general rules.”
As noted in Commonwealth v. Gill, supra, the Superior Court has not promulgated rules pertaining to the items which constitute taxable costs. That is still a valid observation although Pa.R.Crim.P. 1407(c) provides: