First Seneca Bank v. Sunseri
[…] First Seneca Bank v. Sunseri

FRIEDMAN, J.,

*44INTRODUCTION

This case turns on 42 Pa.C.S. §8104, which provides that a judgment debtor may recover liquidated damages from a judgment creditor who fails, after a written request, to satisfy a judgment. That statute provides as follows:

“Section 8104. Duty of judgment creditor to enter satisfaction.

“(a) General rule. — A judgment creditor who has received satisfaction of any judgment in any tribunal of this Commonwealth shall, at the written request of the judgment debtor, or of anyone interested therein, and tender of the fee for entry of satisfaction, enter satisfaction in the office of the clerk of the court where such judgment is outstanding, which satisfaction shall forever discharge the judgment.