Scherbner v. Abbott Laboratories Inc.
[…] It may well be that I should hold a hearing and decide how much of the proceeds should be distributed to Paul Scherbner for his claims, and how much to Kathryn Scherbner for hers. However, if both claims are subject to equitable distribution, I would think that holding such a hearing would be a futile exercise, since the funds are to be divided up in the divorce action in any event. Therefore, the primary issue for determination, is whether or not the claims of both Kathryn and Paul are subject to equitable distribution.

The Divorce Code at section 3501,23 Pa.C.S. §3501, provides as follows:

“(a) General rule — as used in this chapter, ‘marital property’ means all property acquired by either party during the marriage, ... except: ...

*111“(8) Any payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation regardless of when the payment was received. ”

If these causes of action “accrued” during the marriage, then the settlement proceeds are subject to equitable distribution.

Kathryn Scherbner contends that her cause of action accrued when she was carried in the womb, because that is when the harm was first done.