Collier Development Co. v. Jeffco Construction Co.
[…] *194Hartford, in its first preliminary objection, contends that plaintiff is obligated by contract to submit all but a small portion of its claims to arbitration. Hartford’s theory is that plaintiff, a subcontractor, is bound by all the terms agreed to by the general contractor, including the agreement to arbitrate, simply because the “general contract” was, allegedly, incorporated by reference into the “subcontract.”

In addition, Hartford demurs to Count II which seeks punitive and compensatory damages under Pennsylvania’s insurance bad faith statute found at 42 Pa.C.S. §8371:

“In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
“(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3 percent.
“(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
“(3) Assess court costs and fees against the insurer.”