Commonwealth v. Monserrat
[…] In other words, criminal homicide, battery, arson and malicious mischief do not require that the defendant cause harm to the intended victim; an unintended victim will do just as well.” (footnotes omitted) Substantive Criminal Law, LaFave and Scott, §312(d), pp. 399-400 (1986).

Moreover, the doctrine of transferred intent has been incorporated into section 303(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §303(b), as follows:

“(b) Divergence between result designed or contemplated and actual result. — -When intentionally or knowingly causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the intent or the contemplation of the actor unless:
“(1) the actual result differs from that designed or contemplated as the case may be, only in the respect that a different person or a different property is injured or affected or that the injury or harm designed or contemplated would have been more serious or more extensive than that caused; or