On June 27, 1988, 17 days after the examination at Temple, Mr. Litostansky committed suicide by filling his home with
[…] Litostansky, and they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. While this argument seems compelling on the surface, a closer examination reveals that Mr. Litostansky met the statutory criteria for commitment.
As discussed above, a person can be involuntarily committed when he or she is “severely mentally disabled.” 50 P.S. §7301(a). Further, persons are classified as severely mentally disabled when their ability to exercise self-control or to care for themselves is so lessened that they pose “a clear and present danger of harm to others” or themselves. 50 P.S. §7301(a). The act goes on to outline the determination of clear and present danger. Relevant to Mr. Litostansky’s case, the statute states:
“(2) Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days: . . .
“(ii) the person has attempted suicide and that there is the reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act. For the purposes of this subsection, a clear and present danger may be demonstrated by the proof that the person has made threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide; . . .” 50 P.S. §7301(b)(2)(ii).
The regulations further provide that a suicide attempt occurs when a person clearly articulates or demonstrates *556an intention to commit suicide and has committed an overt action in furtherance of the intended action. 55 Pa. Code §5100.84(g).
When Mrs.