On June 27, 1988, 17 days after the examination at Temple, Mr. Litostansky committed suicide by filling his home with
[…] (emphasis added) 50 PS. §7301(a). Thus, a patient must satisfy the statutory criteria before being admitted on an involuntary emergency basis.
. Section 7302(d) provides that a patient undergoing involuntary treatment must be discharged within 120 horns unless the patient is admitted to voluntary treatment or a certification for extended treatment is filed. 50 P.S. §7302(d).
. Nice and Goryeb did not file actions against Dr. Wang.
. Defendants are referring to a portion of section 7102 entitled “statement of policy” which provides that “[treatment on a voluntary basis shall be preferred to involuntary treatment; and in every case, the least restrictions consistent with adequate treatment shall be employed.” 50 P.S. §7102.
. The jury was again reminded of its responsibilities and obligations at the end of the first day of trial. (N.T. 184-85.)