On June 27, 1988, 17 days after the examination at Temple, Mr. Litostansky committed suicide by filling his home with
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs’ proof of causation and negligence was not deficient as a matter of law, and the motion for judgment n.o.v. as to this issue was denied.
B.
Defendants next argue that the court erred in permitting the opinion testimony of Dr. Pinsker. They further argue that this error entitles them to judgment n.o.v. Defendants’ primary contention is that Dr. Pinsker’s opinion contravened the Mental Health Procedures Act because he stated that Mr. Litostansky should have been admitted for detoxification.
*555Section 7102 of the Mental Health Procedures Act provides in relevant part that “[p]ersons who are mentally retarded, senile, alcoholic, or drug dependent shall receive mental health treatment only if they are also diagnosed as mentally ill, but these conditions of themselves shall not be deemed to constitute mental illness.” 50 P.S. §7102. Defendants argue that Dr. Pinsker did not state that Mr. Litostansky was suffering from a mental illness. Since he could not be admitted solely because of his alcohol and drug abuse, there was no proper basis to admit Mr. Litostansky.