On June 27, 1988, 17 days after the examination at Temple, Mr. Litostansky committed suicide by filling his home with
[…] . When the case came to trial, the minor plaintiffs were suing through Idee Fox, their guardian ad litem. Theresa Odenbreit and her husband, David Christmas, were also originally named as plaintiffs. However, no damages were sought on behalf of them at trial, and no evidence was presented concerning them. Dr. Mehalick was the attending physician at Temple but was not present on June 10, 1988, the night Mrs. Litostansky attempted to have her husband involuntarily committed. During trial, the action against Dr. Mehalick was voluntarily discontinued.
. Section 7301 of the Mental Health Procedures Act outlines the standard for involuntary commitment. 50 P.S. §7301.The statute provides:
“(a) Persons Subject. — Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject *547to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.” (emphasis added) 50 PS. §7301(a). Thus, a patient must satisfy the statutory criteria before being admitted on an involuntary emergency basis.