THE FACTS
[…] The court must conclude on the basis of the credible evidence that between January 1987, and August 1988, at least seven work crews removed snow and bushes from the subject steps with a duty to report missing steps and railings and that in 19 months (August 1988) at least a railing and a step were missing and by 1988, two concrete steps, five partial steps and eight railings were missing from a staircase used by school children and given a priority by the city for repairs.
THE LAW
The Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act of October 5,1980, PL. 693, supra, 42Pa.C.S. §8542(b)(7) restricts recovery to those plaintiffs who have established that the dangerous condition was reasonably foreseeable and that the local agency “had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
There is no question that the dangerous condition was reasonably foreseeable. Prior repairs had been made at this location.
*174Work crews went out to these staircases at least four or five times a year. In the summer they were to remove bushes.