Kirk v. Yellow Cab Co.
[…] Plaintiff Eugene Kirk claims that he was thrown inside the cab and suffered spinal cord compression. Negligence on the part of the cab driver was conceded to by the defendants. Therefore, the jury was left to decide causation, extent of injuries and money damages.

Plaintiff first complains that this court erred in granting defendants’ motion in limine precluding plaintiff from admitting evidence of medical expenses. The ap*489plicable law can be found in the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law at 75 Pa.C.S. §1701 et seq. Specifically, section 1714 states that:

“An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility . . . cannot recover first party benefits.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1714.

It is conceded by the plaintiff that on September 26, 1990, the date of this accident, Mr. Kirk owned an uninsured car registered in Pennsylvania.