Gemmell v. Barrett
[…] Plaintiffs have met the serious injury threshold and will be allowed to proceed to trial with a claim for noneconomic damages.

. Plaintiff’s injuries include a left, grade III, open femoral shaft fracture requiring fixation with a metal plate and with reduction in casting, multiple facial lacerations, facial scarring, fracture of the left distal tibia, four fractured toes of the left foot and other various injuries.

. The statutory provisions relating to the full tort and limited tort alternatives are as follows:

*42“Section 1705 Election of tort options

“(c) Full tort alternative. — Each person who is bound by the full tort election remains eligible to seek compensation for noneconomic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law.

“(d) Limited tort alternative. — Each person who elects the limited tort alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law.