(Robson report at 24.)
The evidence provided by plaintiffs’ expert, if believed by the fact-finder, establishes that PennDOT breached its common-law duty to provide safe conditions on SR 2025 and that its breach created a dangerous condition which caused Melissa Hart’s injuries. However, this does not end the analysis. Plaintiffs also must show that PennDOT’s alleged negligent acts fall within an exception to sovereign immunity.
Accordingly, plaintiffs argue that the agency’s actions fall within the real estate exception as set forth in 42 Pa. C.S. §8522(b)(4). The relevant portion of section 8522(b) provides:
“Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by: . . .
“Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks. — A dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including Commonwealth-owned real property, leaseholds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth agency to private persons, and highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. §8522(b)(4).
*571Generally, the question of what constitutes a “dangerous condition” is one of fact for the jury.