“(2) The statute or regulation must clearly apply to the conduct of the defendant;
“(3) The defendant must violate the statute or regulation;
“(4) The violation of the statute or regulation must be the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries.” Wagner v. Anzon Inc., 453 Pa. Super. 619, 627, 684 A.2d 570, 574 (1996), alloc. denied, 700 A.2d 443 (Pa. 1997).
In 1968, a provision of the State Highway Law required PP&L to obtain a permit prior to the installation of the utility pole on Powder Valley Road. The provision *561is set forth at 36 P.S. §670-411 and states in relevant part:
“[N]or shall any telephone, telegraph, or electric light or power poles, or other structures, be erected upon, over, or in any portion of a state highway, nor shall any opening be made therein, except under such conditions, restrictions, and regulations, and subject to the payment of such fees for permits for the placing of such structures and openings, as may be prescribed and required by the department. . . .
“Any person failing to obtain such a permit before doing any work on any highway for which a permit is required by this section shall, for every such offense, be sentenced, upon conviction in a summary proceeding, to pay a fine not exceeding $100 and costs together with the cost of restoring any highway. . . .”