“(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
[…] .42 Pa.C.S. §5524(7) provides for a two-year statute of limitations for actions involving: “[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.”
. 42 Pa.C.S. §5527 provides in pertinent part:
“Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.”
. InD’Ambrosio, theplaintiff/insured, Anthony D’Ambrosio, filed a two-count complaint, one in assumpsit and the second in trespass. In the assumpsit count, the insured averred that his motor boat, which was covered by the defendant insurance company, was damaged in a storm.