“(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
[…] Bad faith is more akin to the former than to the latter because it is precisely such an exogenous standard.” Slip op. at 15.
In its analysis of the nature of a bad faith cause of action, Nelson engages in a gratuitous “balancing” of the tort and contract characteristics of a bad faith action, which is not authorized by section 5527.
The question presented is not whether a bad faith action looks more like a tort action than a contract action. The question is whether a bad faith action “is subject to another limitation [other than section 5527].”
*82Section 5527 provides in pertinent part:
“Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5527.
Nothing in the bad faith statutory language “subjects” the bad faith claim to a specific statute of limitations. The cause of action itself has elements of contract and of tort.