Schneider v. Chaitman
[…] This court finds that the Ross defendants have not satisfied the burden placed on those filing preliminary objections relative to striking or opening judgments sounding in a demurrer. As previously stated, one of the requirements of a cause of action for wrongful use of civil proceedings under.42 Pa.C.S. §8351 is the individual bringing the action in question acted “in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based ... .” 42 Pa.C.S. §8351(a)(1). This position was once again reiterated in Rosen, where the court held: “The essence of the tort of wrongful use of *288civil proceedings is the institution of a civil action for a malicious purpose and without probable cause.” Id. at 382, 627 A.2d at 193.