Plaintiff, Advanced Automation Associates Inc., a Pennsylvania corporation
[…] The court reversed a decision of a chancellor in equity that denied injunctive relief to appellant, who operated a hairstyling salon “Shear Perfection,” against appellee who opened a similar establishment “Anthony’s Shear Perfection.” The court noted:
“There can be no doubt in common sense that Anthony’s Shear Perfection’ is deceptively similar to ‘Shear Perfection. ’ The law concurs. ‘. . . the infringement of a trade name lies in the similarity of the names involved and not in their identity.’... Therefore, the ad
The State of Michigan has a business corporation law that provides at M.C.L.A. 450.1212(1) that a corporation:
“(b) Shall distinguish the corporate name from... (i) The corporate name of any other domestic corporation or foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.”
In Educational Subscription Service Inc. v. American Educational Services Inc., 115 Mich.